New York State Chapter Awards Received by Local Chapters and Individuals

Chapter of the Year

2013 - Springville Strutters
2010 - Sullivan County LongBeards

Regional Directors Appreciation Award

2013 - Springville Strutters
2010 - Niagara County

Women in the Outdoors

2013 - Springville Strutters (most members - 31), Lakeshore Longbeards (20), Canisteo Valley (16)
2012 - Oak Orchard River (most members), Springville Strutters (Golden Gobbler - 62%, top event)
2011 -
2010 - Oak Orchard River

Highest Net Dollars

2013 - Finger Lakes Bucks-n-Beards (1st), Springville Strutters (2nd), Hardwood Strutters (3rd)
2012 - Finger Lakes Bucks-n-Beards
2011 -
2010 - Lake Plains

Xtreme JAKES Member of the Year

2013 - Mariah Gamel, Springville Strutters
2012 - Andreu Nutter, Salmon Rivers Strutters
2011 -

Most Sponsors

2013 - Finger Lakes Bucks-n-Beards (38), Springville Strutters (36)
2012 - Oswego River (43)
2011 -
2010 - Oswego River

JAKES

2013 - Sullivan County Longbeards (most members - 150), Cohocton Valley (101)
2012 - Cohocton Valley (most members - 160), Sullivan County Longbeards (top event)
2011 -
2010 - Sullivan County Longbeards (most members)

Wheelin' Sportsmen

2013 - Salmon River Strutters
2012 - Niagara Frontier
2011 -
2010 - Niagara Frontier

Most Regular Members

2013 - Sullivan County Longbeards (100), Forest Kings and Saratoga Strutters (86 each), Springville Strutters (69)
2012 - Sullivan County Longbeards (117)
2011 -
2010 - Sullivan County Longbeards

Grand Slam Award

2013 - Springville Strutters
2012 - Springville Strutters
2011 - Springville Strutters
2010 - Springville Strutters

Member of the Year - the member of the year award is given to an outstanding NYS NWTF volunteer. Recipients over the past five years are:

2013 - Deborah Calderwood - Finger Lakes Bucks and Beards
2012 - Butch Kortright - Sullivan County
2011 -
2010 - Bill Wilbur - Mexico
2009 - Larry Becker - Gainesville
2008 - Hank D'Auria - Sullivan County
2007 - Ed Vance - Gorton
2006 - Dolores Rice, Dickinson Center
2005 - Bret Eccelston, Cincinnatus
2004 - Larry Becker, Webster
2003 - Mike Joyner, Cortland
2002 - Howard Travis, Middlesex
2001 - Harry (Bud) Woodfield
2000 - Mark Salerno, Clyde
1999 - Bill Malibur, Wayland
1998 - Jerry Bradford, Mayville
1997 - Al Gai, Alden

Golden Service - members that have achieved 25 + years of NWTF volunteer service:

- Randy Opferbeck
- Richard Habes

Golden Gobbler

2013 - Finger Lakes Bucks-n-Beards (57%), Springville Strutters (56%), Hardwood Strutters (51%), Canisteo Valley and Northern New York (both at 50%)

ECO of the Year
- The ECO of the year award is given out to an outstanding NYS Department of Environmental Conservation Officer.

2013 - Jerry Kinney  (Region 9)
2012 - Rick Wood (Region 3)
2011 - Darci Dougherty
2010 - Steve Bartoszewski
2009 - Dan Sullivan
2008 - Brian Wade
2007 - Thomas Harrington
2006 - Thomas Flaitz
2005 - Mark Mazurkiewicz
2004 - John Dobies
2003 - Kenric Warner
2002 - Micheal C. Terrell
2001 - Robert Hodor
2000 - James L. Masuicca
1999 - Michael VanDurme
1998 - Edward Kustyn
1997 - Robert Gosson
1996 - John Hill
1995 - Robert Doe
1994 - Burton Rumill