2018 Grand National Calling Championships Results

NWTF Grand National Calling Championships

Grand National Calling Championships (GNCC)

Head-to-Head Competition (sponsored by Cabela's)

Winner: Jesse Martin, MT Sterling, KY
1st Runner up: Dave Owens, Acworth, GA
2nd Runner up: Wade Watson, Lawrenceburg, TN
3rd Runner up: JR Lanham, Bunker, MO

GNCC Gobbling Championship (Sponsored by Avian-X and Zink Calls)

Winner: Clinton Phipps, Hodgen, OK - 233
1st Runner up: Zachary Garnes, Chambersburg, PA - 230.5
2nd Runner up: Kerry Elliott, Paris, KY - 228.5
3rd Runner up: Jonathon Miller, Morganton, NC - 228
4th Runner up: Jed Paronish, Northern Cambria, PA - 227.5

GNCC Owl Hooting Championship (Sponsored by Avian-X and Zink Calls)

Winner: Kaleb Payton, Central City, KY - 234
1st Runner up: Steve Morgenstern, Kirksville, MO - 233
2nd Runner up: Cody Harrison, Hillsboro, MO - 232.5
3rd Runner up: Shane Simpson, White Bear Lake, MN - 228
4th Runner up: Robert Huber, Fishertown, PA - 224

GNCC Friction Championship (Sponsored by Avian-X and Zink Calls)

Winner: Matt VanCise, Brookville, PA - 466
1st Runner up: Pat Strawser, Millersburg, PA - 461.5
2nd Runner up: Brett Ladeau, Hartland, VT - 453
3rd Runner up: Dylan Bearden, Reidsville, NC - 451
4th Runner up: Carl LaRue, Leesville, VA - 449

GNCC Team Challenge (Sponsored by Avian-X and Zink Calls)

Winner: Jesse Martin, MT Sterling, KY and Kerry Elliot, Paris, KY
1st Runner Up: Mitchell Johnston, Purlear, NC and JR Lanham, Bunker, MO
2nd Runner Up: Doug Crabtree, Mansfield, OH and Jed Paronish, Northern Cambria, PA

GNCC Senior Division Championship (Sponsored by Avian-X and Zink Calls)

Winner: Dave Owens, Acworth, GA - 938.5
1st Runner up: Josh Grossenbacher, Toledo, OH - 937
2nd Runner up: Matt VanCise, Brookville, PA - 930.5 
3rd Runner up: Jesse Martin, MT Sterling, KY - 927
4th Runner up: JR Lanham, Bunker, MO - 912

Youth Grand National Turkey Calling Championships (sponsored by Mossy Oak)

GNCC Poult Division Championship (10 and under)

Winner: Jacob Pentecost, Heflin AL - 367.5
1st Runner up: Chase Roberts, Cape Girardeau, MO - 363
2nd Runner up: Ethan Jones, Beaver OH - 361
3rd Runner up: Ford Hewitt, Carrolton, AL - 358 (365.5 tiebreaker)
4th Runner up: Bo Bartlebaugh IV, Armagh, PA - 358 (364 tiebreaker)

GNCC Junior Division Championship (11 to 15)

Winner: Matthew Presley, Front Royal, VA - 375
1st Runner up: Corey Chamberlain, Claysburg, PA - 365
2nd Runner up: Gracie Herman, Hoskins, NE - 362.5
3rd Runner up: Treavor Scheaffer, Richfield, PA - 356.5
4th Runner up: Blake Dean, Hamlet, NC - 355

GNCC Intermediate Division Championship (16 to 20)

Winner: Hunter Wallis, Carbondale, PA - 376.5
1st Runner up: Tyler Presley, Front Royal, VA - 376
2nd Runner up: Haylee Newell, Dawson, PA - 366
3rd Runner up: Dakota Chamberlain, Sylvania, OH - 361
4th Runner up: Kenneth Weiss, Jr., Mobile, AL - 357 (364.5 tiebreaker)